This collection includes graduate and undergraduate music student performances, faculty performances and other Music Department performances and corresponding performance programs from 1947 through winter quarter 2024, with significant gaps between the 1990s and mid-2000s. Winter 2024 performance recordings are currently being added to the collections.
Performance recordings are accessible to current EWU students, faculty and staff with current EWU NetIDs (Single Sign-on). If you are not a current EWU student, faculty or staff , please contact the EWU Library to request access to specific performance recordings. Performance programs are available to download without restriction.
Performance audio recordings are available from: 1) 1947 through June 1991, 2) 2010 through spring quarter 2019, and 3) winter quarter 2022 through winter quarter 2024. Performance programs are available from: 1) 1947 through June 1991, 2) winter 2008 through spring quarter 2019, and 3) winter quarter 2022 through winter quarter 2024.
Performance recordings outside these dates are available on physical media in EWU Libraries' Archives and Special Collections.
Performances are arranged by date, from most recent to least recent.
Visit the Music Department page to see all resources associated with the Music Department.
Historical Note:
Between 2018 and 2022 a digitization project converted audio recordings on reel-to-reel audio tapes from 1947 through June 1991 to digital format. These recordings and their digitized performance programs were uploaded into Digital Commons in 2022.
Contemporary performance recordings are periodically received from the Music Department and added to this collection.
-
Music Convocation
Holly Amend, Brian Mueller, Debrah Branch, Querdia Buckley, Damian Guillen, Madison Keeton, Amanda Weiss, Liz Oyama, Christopher Miersma, Rebecca Pike, Nathanael Ankeny, Sam Schlaich, Nick Rice, Jared McFarlin, and Heidi Kulvi
5-29-2009 -
Spring Folksong Festival
EWU Concert Choir, EWU Chamber Choir, EWU Symphonic Choir, Julian Gomez Giraldo, Jody Graves, Nicholas Bailey, Kristy Purkett, Paul Camarillo, Nathan Clark, Bret Emry, Damian Guillen, Stephen Hardy, Nathan Heard, Gregory Holtz, Mak Kastelic, COurtney Holmes, Brian McDougall, Shannon Baker, and Josiah Torba
5-28-2009 -
A Chamber Showcase Concert and Competition
John Marshall, Todd DelGuidice, Kendall Feeney, Tyler Trepanier, Melissa Dorisi, Tomoko Kimura, Liz Bradstreet, Miguel Maldonado, Steve Schwalbe, Holly Amend, John Weisgerber, Jessica Leek, Natalya Lainhart, Austin Long, Andrea James, Heather Wisswell, and Andrea Hope
5-26-2009 -
Elizabeth Bradstreet, trumpet
Elizabeth Bradstreet, Carol Miyamoto, Miguel Maldonado, Tyler Trepanier, Kendal Feeney, Andy Plamondon, Judy James, Rob Tapper, and Devin Otto
5-24-2009 -
Rebecca Pike Senior Viola Recital
Rebecca Pike, Kristy Purkett, Christopher Miersma, and Misha Rosenker
5-22-2009 -
Senior Voice Recital
Kristen Nauditt, Jana Townsend, Courtney Holmes, Carol Miyamoto, and Elizabeth Mosback
5-17-2009 -
Christopher Miersma Senior Recital
Christopher Miersma, Natasha Vanderlinden, and Rebecca Pike
5-16-2009 -
Vocal Jazz Residency
Eastern Washington University Vocal Jazz, Eastern Washington University Collegians, Mt. Spokane High School Vocal Jazz, and Kirk Marcy
5-15-2009 -
Music Convocation
Jessika Leek, Mak Kastelic, Garret Stannard, Nicholas Bailey, Brian Phillips, and Kenny Sager
5-15-2009 -
Natalya Lainhart Junior Saxophone and Composition Recital
Natalya Lainhart, Karmen Morlock, Becky Pike, Kim Venetz, Hannah Lainhart, Morgan Malkuch, Mak Kastelic, Nathanael Ankeney, Jessika Leek, Brian Mueller, Preston Terry, Kyle Smith, Chris Newbury, Heidi Kulvi, Kendall Feeney, Amanda Weiss, and Amanda Goede
5-14-2009 -
Music Convocation
Aline Fletcher, Natasha Vanderlindin, Mak Kastelic, Rebecca Hammer, Ruiqiong Zhang, Jacob Furney, Andrea Hope, and Courtney Holmes
5-8-2009 -
Winter Choral Concert
EWU Symphonic Choir, EWU Concert Choir, EWU Chamber Choir, EWU Vocal Jazz, EWU Collegians, and EWU Percussion Ensemble
3-14-2009 -
Clarinexus 2009
Michele Gingras, Kendall Feeney, Todd Delguidice, Jane Ellsworth, and Amanda Goede
3-14-2009 -
Winter Choral Concert
EWU Chamber Choir, EWU Collegians, EWU Concert Choir, EWU Symphonic Choir, and EWU Vocal Jazz
3-13-2009 -
Faculty Convocation
Michael Waldrop, Rob Tapper, Steven Heffner, John Marshall, Michael Millham, Todd DelGiudice, Don Goodwin, Andy Plamondon, Liz Bradstreet, Kristian Joham, and Devin Otto
3-13-2009 -
Trumpet Solo Night
Carol Miyamoto, Andrea Hope, Alex Wolfe, Skylar Belfry, Kyle Nash, Jordan Braendlein, Tristan Dodson, Sean Gienapp, Megan Wedel, Migel Maldonado, Josh Wisswell, Peter Knutson, Erica Trembly, Jesse Flanagan, Liz Bradstreet, and EWU Trumpet Ensemble
3-11-2009 -
Soundscapes
Kendall Feeney, Johanna Darnall, Brian mcDougall, Courtney Holmes, Stephane Bisignani, Ivana Cojbasic, Josh Hoyer, Christopher Miersma, Rebecca Pike, John Marshall, Theresa Henderson, Shannon Baker, Gregory Holtz, and Mak Kastelic
3-10-2009 -
A Trumpet Recital
Alex Wolfe, Erica Trembly, Amanda Reynolds, Luke Manasco, and Rich Sonnemaker
3-7-2009 -
Finale Concert
EWU Wind Ensemble, Cheney High School Wind Ensemble, Kennewick High School Wind Ensemble, and Colville High School Wind Ensemble
3-6-2009 -
Music Convocation
Jessica Leek, Natalya Lainhart, Austin Long, Andrew James, Christopher Miersma, Becky Pike, John Marshall, Amanda Weiss, Amanda Goede, Melissa Dorisi, Josh Hoyer, and Tyler Trepanier
3-6-2009 -
2009 Jazz Residency II
EWU Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Nathaniel Wickham, and Lewis and Clark High School Jazz Ensemble
3-2-2009 -
Will Thackeray Senior Trombone Recital
Will Thackeray, Kendall Feeney, Carol Miyamoto, Holly Amend, Greg Griffith, and Kim Lewis
3-1-2009 -
Music Convocation
Natalya Lainhart, Heidi Kulvi, Shannon Baker, Kendall Feeney, Liz Bradstreet, Tyler Trepanier, Christina Jill Pendleton, Rebecca Castillo, and Brian Burke
2-27-2009 -
Composers Forum
Sam Neiland, Natasha Vanderlinden, Jacob Furney, Andrea Hope, Alex Wolfe, Brian Mueller, Jessie Leek, Kyle Smith, Chris Newbury, and Steve Heffner
2-24-2009 -
Music Convocation
Lizzy Mosback, Jana Townsend, Kristy Fox, Mandy Shumski, Stephane Bisignani, Theresa Henderson, Liz Oyama, and Sara Magleby
2-20-2009 -
Music Convocation
Will Thackeray, Kendall Feeney, Natasha Vanderlinden, Brian D. McDougall, Courtney Holmes, Kristy Purkett, Nicholas Baiey, Brian Phillips, and Mak Kastelic
2-13-2009 -
BASSOONarama 2009
BASSOONarama Ensemble, Richard Beber, Alan Biehl, Tim Brennecke, Mary Eagle, Susan Hess, Kelsey Plummer, Tora Stone, Jennifer York, Melody Fisher, Jonathan Miller, Eric Molina, Sam Riegel, Tyler Trepanier, and Nancy Williams
1-31-2009 -
Music Convocation
Natalya Lainhart, Christopher Miersma, Rebecca Pike, Mary Sims, Brian McDougall, Nathaniel Heard, and Johanna Darnell
1-30-2009 -
Music Convocation
Holly Amend, Nathan Geyer, Courtney Holmes, Andrea Hope, and Jody Graves
1-23-2009 -
Jazz Residency with Robert Washut
Robert Washut, EWU Jazz Ensemble, and Mead High School Jazz Band I
1-21-2009 -
Miguel Maldonado & Jesse Flanagan Junior Trumpet Recital
Miguel Maldonado, Jesse Flanagan, and Carol Miyamoto
2009 -
Holiday Choral Concert
EWU Symphonic Choir, EWU Chamber Choir, EWU Concert Choir, Nicholas Bailey, Heather Wisswell, Susan Windham, Courtney Holmes, Mak Kastelic, and John Oss
12-5-2008 -
Jazz Collaboration 2008
EWU Lab Jazz Ensemble, EWU Repertory Jazz Ensemble, and Riverside High School Jazz Ensemble
12-3-2008 -
Danielle Guthrie Saxophone Senior Recital
Danielle Guthrie, Carol Miyamoto, Jessie Leek, Jared Bailey, Andrew James, Hannah Lainhart, and Amanda Weiss
12-2-2008 -
Composers Forum Music of Landscapes
Jordan Braendlein, Nathanael Ankeny, Jessika Leek, Brian Mueller, Preston Terry, Chris Newbury, Steve Heffner, David Hanes, Kyle Smith, Chelsey LaRue, Austin Long, Amanda Reynolds, Jesse Flanagan, Alex Wolfe, Nathan Geyer, Rich Sonnemaker, Cari Krahn, Tyler Trepanier, Brian Burke, Amanda Goede, Kelcey Bellows, Madison Keeton, Becca Castillo, and Jill Pendleton
11-18-2008 -
Faculty Convocation
Michael Millham, Jody Graves, Steve Mortier, Andy Plamondon, Michael Waldrop, Patti Blankenship-Mortier, Randel Wagner, Todd DelGiudice, John Marshall, Kendall Feeney, Elizabeth Bradstreet, Rob Tapper, Devin Otto, Bruce Bodden, Jane Ellsworth, Lynne Feller-Marshall, Erin Foster, and Julian Gomez-Giraldo
10-17-2008 -
Damian Pimentel Guillen Senior Vocal Recital
Damian Pimentel Guillen, Tomoko Kimura, Kristy Fox, and Amanda Weiss
6-8-2008 -
Jeremy Hamilton, Saxophone Graduate Recital
Jeremy Hamilton, Steve Heffner, Kyle Smith, Chris Newbury, and Ben Know
6-8-2008 -
Kyle Smith and Brian Mueller Recital
Kyle Smith, Brian Mueller, Tomoko Kimura, Ivana Cojbasic, Michael Waldrop, and Brian McCann
6-7-2008 -
Heather Childers Senior Recital
Heahter Childers, Yuki Hatakeyama, Greg Presley, and Mark Aaron
5-30-2008 -
2008 Chamber Music Competition
Natalya Lainhart, Austin Long, Jessie Leek, Andrew James, Karmen Morlock, Heather Smiley, Mary Simm, Johanna Darnall, Brian McDougall, Nathan Heard, Mark Aaron, Yuki Hatakeyama, Jared Bailey, Ben Knox, Peter Blake, Heather Childers, Alex Wolfe, Amanda Reynolds, Levi Mazurek, and Johnathan Weisgerber
5-28-2008 -
EWU Symphonic Band
EWU Brass Quartet, EWU Saxophone Quartet, EWU Trombone Quartet, EWU Tuba/Euphonium Choir, and EWU Symphonic Band
5-27-2008 -
Composers Forum Spring Concert
Heather Childers, Liz Oyama, Jane Ellsworth, Ben Knox, Jared Bailey, Heather Smiley, Kristie Purkett, Karmen Morlock, Nicholas Bailey, David Kobaly, Chris Newbury, Jill Pendleton, Heidi Kulvi, Ty Pfundheller, Drew Stern, Hannah Lainhart, Don Goodwin, Andrew Craig, Debrah Branch, Gail Rivas, Keisha Sonnemaker, Emily Walk, Sam Schlaich, and Henry McNulty
5-19-2008 -
Ben Knox Senior Saxophone Recital
Ben Knox, Carol Miyamoto, Andrea Hope, Kendall Feeney, Chris Newbury, Steve Heffner, Kyle Smith, and Jeremy Hamilton
4-20-2008 -
Jazz Residency with David Williams
David Williams, David Williams Jazz Quartet, EWU Lab Jazz Band, and Medical Lake High School Jazz Band
4-15-2008 -
Jared Bailey and Tyler Trepanier - A Junior Recital
Jared Bailey, Tyler Trepanier, Jared McFarlin, Andrea Hope, Kristy Fox, and Yuki Hatakeyama
4-13-2008 -
24th Annual Northwest Percussion Festival
Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic, Daniel Cox, Mark Goodenberger, Brett Paschal, Nathan Clark, Damien Guillen, Tim Hanson, Nathan Heard, Josh Hoyer, Mak Kastelic, Jonathan Mancheni, and Brian McDougall
4-5-2008 -
24th Annual Northwest Percussion Festival Host Night Concert
EWU Percussion Ensemble, EWU Chamber Choir, EWU Faculty Jazz Group, and Brad Dutz
4-4-2008 -
Faculty Convocation
Randel Wagner, Jody Graves, Bruce Bodden, Todd DeGuidice, Rebecca Klein, Lynned Feller-Marshall, Michael Millham, John Marshall, Michael Waldrop, Ivana Cojbasic, Andy Plamondon, Liz Bradstreet, Rob Tapper, Devin Otto, Don Goodwin, and Brian McCann
3-14-2008 -
Jazz Residency II
EWU Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Central Valley High School Jazz Ensemble I, Central Valley and EWU Jazz Small Groups, and Vern Sielert
3-10-2008 -
EWU Open House Faculty Convocation
Todd DelGiudice, Kendall Feeney, Patti Blankenship-Mortier, Jody Graves, Michael Millham, Devin Otto, John Marshall, Andy Plamondon, Liz Bradstreet, Rebecca Klein, Rob Tapper, Michael Waldrup, Don Goodwin, and Brian McCann
2-8-2008 -
James Heath and Nicole Chapman Senior Saxophone Recital
James Heath, Nicole Chapman, and Andrea Hope
1-22-2008 -
CELLObration Spokane 2008
Joy Adams, Elizabeth Coogan, Jonathan Woodruff, Mark Aaron, William Conable, Grace Chapin, Louise Butler, Sean Lamont, Cathy Brown, Roberta Bottelli, and Max Held
1-5-2008 -
CELLObration Spokane 2008
Joy Adams, Elizabeth Coogan, Jonathan Woodruff, Mark Aaron, William Conable, Grace Chapin, Lousie Butler, Sean Lamont, Cathy Brown, Roberta Bottelli, and Max Held
1-5-2008 -
Music Convocation
David Rostkoski
Note: Audio files available only for "Nocturne, Op. 15, No. 1, Liebeslied", performed by David Rostkoski. Refer to the "Program" for titles of other works and for names of other performers.
MLC 497
6-4-1999 -
Faculty Recital
David Rostkoski
Note: Audio files available only for "Hell for Hire", performed by David Rostkoski. Refer to the "Program" for titles of other works and for names of other performers.
MLC 485
5-18-1999 -
Piano Recital
David Rostkoski
Note: Audio files available only for "Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (1979)", performed by David Rostkoski. Refer to the "Program" for titles of other works and for names of other performers.
MLC 425
6-3-1998 -
Piano Recital
David Rostkoski
Missing audio file
Note: Audio files available only for "Bacarolle, Op. 60", performed by David Rostkoski. Refer to the "Program" for titles of other works and for names of other performers.
MLC 360
11-24-1997 -
Symphony Orchestra Winter Concert
David Rostkoski
Note: Audio files available only for "Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102", performed by David Rostkoski. Refer to the "Program" for titles of other works and for names of other performers.
MLC 24
3-9-1992 -
The Art of Philip Farkas with Special Spokane Horn Club tribute to Pete Exline
Spokane Horn Club and Spokane Symphony Horn Section
6-8-1991 -
The Art of Philip Farkas with Special Spokane Horn Club tribute to Pete Exline
Spokane Horn Club
6-7-1991 -
Senior Recital: Stephen Macko, trombone, assisted by James Templeton, piano
Stephen Macko and James Templeton
6-6-1991 -
Senior Recital: Compositions by Brian Seagrave
Brian Seagrave, Christopher Bohannon, Teryl McClain, Katharine Macdonald, Nicholas Brown, Heidi Dishman, Shawn Smith, Keith Nielsen, Ken Rostad, Sam Wollenhaupt, Lisa Scarpelli, Peter Ellefson, James Lamphere, Steve Churchwell, Dale Bremer, and Ed Orgill
6-6-1991 -
Junior Recital: Sam Wollenhaupt, percussion, assisted by Kendall Feeney, piano, Lisa Scarpelli, piano, Jon McMahon, flute
Sam Wollenhaupt, Kendall Feeney, Lisa Scarpelli, and Jon McMahon
6-5-1991 -
Music Convocation
Cindy Prior, Tana Bachman, Jay Prior, Nicholas Brown, Narumi Otsuka, Craig Marshall, and EWU Jazz Ensemble
6-4-1991 -
Collegians Jazz Choir Spring Concert
Collegians, Angie Bauer, Spring Koller, James Fairley, Alan Gemberling, Patty Jo Scalley, Ed Orgill, Jon McMahon, Bill Drury, Steve Harala, Dan Bukvich, Lisa Thomas, Kelly Edwards, Terry Lack, and Tom Anderson
6-2-1991 -
1991 Mallet Madness: Celebrating the Magic of Drumming
EWU Percussion Ensemble, David Rostkoski, Central Valley High School Mallet Ensemble, Bill Drury, Brett Paschal, and EWU Jazz Ensemble
6-1-1991 -
Guest Artist Series: Jonathan Keeble, flute, assisted by Kendall Feeney, piano and viola, Joseph Klice, piano, Linda Wharton, cello, Tana Bachman, violin, Claire Keeble, viola, Achilles Balabanis, cello
Jonathan Keeble, Kendall Feeney, Joseph Klice, Linda Wharton, Tana Bachman, Claire Keeble, and Achilles Balabanis
6-1-1991 -
Symphony Orchestra with Students Soloists: Lisa Lenke, Glenn West, Colleen McColloch, Lisa Pinza, Brian Hodgson, Tana Bachman
EWU Symphony Orchestra, Lisa Lenke, Glenn West, Colleen McColloch, Lisa Pinza, Brian Hodgson, and Tana Bachman
5-29-1991 -
Music Convocation: EWU Symphony Orchestra
EWU Symphony Orchestra, Lisa Lenke, Lisa Pinza, Glenn West, Brian Hodgson, Colleen McColloch, and Tana Bachman
5-28-1991 -
Graduate Recital: Keith A. Nielsen, percussion, assisted by Dori Nielsen, flute, Susan Laney, oboe, Bill Drury, alto saxophone, Tom Anderson, piano, Sam Wollenhaupt, marimba, Paul Raymond, percussion, Rick Westrick, drums, Brian Hodgson, bass
Keith A. Nielsen, Dori Nielsen, Susan Laney, Bill Drury, Tom Anderson, Sam Wollenhaupt, Paul Raymond, Rick Westrick, and Brian Hodgson
5-26-1991 -
Junior Recital: Brian Hodgson, bass, Glenn West, bassoon, assisted by James Edmonds, Laurie Eash, piano, Lisa Pinza, violin, Nicholas Brown, cello
Brian Hodgson, James Edmonds, Laurie Eash, Lisa Pinza, and Nicholas Brown
5-15-1991 -
Senior Recital: Jon McMahon, flute/voice, assisted by Beth Haight, piano, Sam Wollenhaupt, marimba
Jon McMahon, Beth Haight, and Sam Wollenhaupt
5-14-1991 -
Faculty Artist Series: Susan Laney, oboe, with Guest Artists Margaret Berry, horn, Linda Siverts, piano
Susan Laney, Margaret Berry, and Linda Siverts
4-29-1991